40 Comments
[…] Expand full comment

Title 21, Part 139, of the Code of Federal Regulations sets rigid standards for the specifications of noodles — though on just four varieties.

It requires macaroni to be tube-shaped and have a diameter between 0.11 and 0.27 inches.

Spaghetti must be tube- or cord-shaped and have a diameter between 0.06 and 0.11 inches, while vermicelli must be cord-shaped with a diameter less than 0.06 inches.

Expand full comment

Statute 18 U.S.C. § 336 makes it a federal crime to issue “any note, check, memorandum, token, or other obligation for a less sum than $1”

Expand full comment

Also, if ur incorrect unworkable reading of comstock was applied, anything that could be used for an abortion would not be mailable. Basic medical equipment could no longer be mailed. A scapel might be used in an abortion therefore no more mailing scapels.