They didn't submit a photocopy that wasn't required
[…] But I’d like to address one other argument advanced by the Secretary that the Arkansas Supreme Court ultimately didn’t resolve. It illustrates some of the most brazen viewpoint discrimination I have ever seen from state officials.
Section 111(f) requires that the Explanation Statement be signed by the “sponsor.” One of the Secretary’s arguments for disqualifying AFLG’s petition was that AFLG’s Explanation Statement wasn’t signed by the “sponsor,” but instead by a person affiliated with the paid canvasser. Also, there’s another provision, Section 601(b)(3), that requires the “sponsor” to “certify to the Secretary … that each paid canvasser in the sponsor’s employ has no disqualifying offenses.” The Secretary argued that AFLG’s petition violated Section 601(b)(3) for the same reason—a person affiliated with the paid canvasser submitted this certification, and according to the Secretary, this wasn’t the “sponsor.”