They didn't submit a photocopy that wasn't required
[…] Arkansas divides its requirements related to paid canvassers into three sections: Arkansas Code §§ 7-9-126, 7-9-601, and 7-9-111.
Section 7-9-126 lists a bunch of requirements. If they’re not obeyed, then the “petition part and all signatures appearing on the petition part shall not be counted for any purpose.” One of those requirements includes a cross-reference to Section 7-9-601: “The canvasser is a paid canvasser whose name and the information required under § 7-9-601 were not submitted or updated by the sponsor to the Secretary of State before the petitioner signed the petition.”
Section 7-9-601 lists a bunch of requirements related to paid canvassers, including the requirement to explain Arkansas law to the canvassers. Similar to Section 7-9-126, it says: “Signatures incorrectly obtained or submitted under this section shall not be counted by the Secretary of State for any purpose.”
Section 7-9-111 includes the requirement that AFLG purportedly flunked—i.e., the Explanation Statement requirement. Unlike Sections 7-9-601 and 7-9-126, Section 111 does not include any “do not count” language.