They didn't submit a photocopy that wasn't required
[…] I can think of a few other people to blame.
No doubt
So far I’ve accepted the Arkansas Supreme Court’s premise that if there really was a “complete failure” to satisfy the Explanation Statement requirement, then the signatures can be discarded. That premise is wrong.
What happens when signatures don’t satisfy a statutory requirement? Arkansas law is admirably clear on this issue. Some defects require signatures to be thrown out. Others don’t.
Arkansas divides its requirements related to paid canvassers into three sections: Arkansas Code §§ 7-9-126, 7-9-601, and 7-9-111.
Section 7-9-126 lists a bunch of requirements. If they’re not obeyed, then the “petition part and all signatures appearing on the petition part shall not be counted for any purpose.” One of those requirements includes a cross-reference to Section 7-9-601: “The canvasser is a paid canvasser whose name and the information required under § 7-9-601 were not submitted or updated by the sponsor to the Secretary of State before the petitioner signed the petition.”