The Tax Day non-paradox
[…] This means that, by default, states prescribe rules governing elections. But Congress also has the authority to prescribe such rules, and if state law and federal law are inconsistent, federal law wins. In the real world, federal law is silent on most matters of election administration, so state law mostly rules. But there are a few issues on which Congress has legislated, and on those issues, federal law controls.
The federal statute at issue is 2 U.S.C. § 7, which says: “The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election.” Is Mississippi’s statute, which permits ballots to be counted as long as they are mailed by election day, inconsistent with this federal statute?
It is not.