Mifepristone and the rule of law, part II
[…] And the public interest in this case militates toward resolving Plaintiffs’ claims on the merits. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ challenges to FDA’s Pre-2021 Actions concerning chemical abortion drugs are not time-barred.
Let’s not apply a six-year statute of limitations because, well who really needs statutes of limitations? And wouldn’t the world be better without them? I’ve never seen such reasoning in a judicial opinion.
Exhaustion
An FDA regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(b), says: “A request that the Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a [citizen petition] … before any legal action is filed in a court complaining of the action or failure to act.”
In their 2019 citizen petition, the plaintiffs didn’t ask the FDA to overturn the 2000 approval of mifepristone. They didn’t suggest that the “reopening” doctrine might apply.