I (can’t) do what I want.
[…] This implies that the Department of Justice—which is run by the Attorney General—has the power to specially retain an attorney to serve as a special assistant to the Attorney General.
On the other hand, the statute lacks the pristine clarity of, say, Lake Tahoe. It doesn’t say anything about appointments and it doesn’t say anything about officers. Also, it seems to be talking about attorneys who have already been “specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice,” rather than affirmatively granting authority to specially retain an attorney.
Here is 28 U.S.C. § 543(a), by comparison: “The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in prosecuting Federal offenses committed in Indian Country.” That’s Lake Tahoe. But it doesn’t apply here because Smith isn’t assisting a U.S. Attorney.
Juxtaposing Section 543(a) with Section 515(b) suggests that Section 515(b) doesn’t confer appointment authority. On the other hand, these sorts of comparisons are often uninformative.