Section Three of the Fourteenth Amendment states:
[…] The question of Trump’s eligibility falls into neither category. The concept of “insurrection” isn’t so vague that courts are incapable of applying it. It’s not like the concept of a “republican form of government,” the canonical example of a constitutional provision lacking judicially manageable standards. It’s certainly not vaguer than the Equal Protection Clause, which is also part of the Fourteenth Amendment, and which courts apply all the time. There’s a criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2383, similarly providing that “[w]hoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.” No one has ever suggested that this statute is nonjusticiable. It may be unpleasant or controversial or bad for America for the Supreme Court to decide an eligibility challenge, but that’s not what “nonjusticiable” means.
Nor does the Constitution delegate this issue to other state actors.