The PRA defense is terrible, but also kind of funny.
[…] Congress passed the PRA in 1978 in response to Richard Nixon’s efforts to destroy presidential records after he resigned. In a nutshell, the PRA states that the United States—not the President—owns presidential records. It requires the President to manage presidential records in various ways, and provides that the National Archives and Records Administration will take custody of presidential records after the President leaves office.
Congress recognized that some of the President’s documents will be personal rather than presidential. “Personal records” are defined under 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3) as documents of “a purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.”